Policies

Privacy policy

My Travels Cafe believes that customers who books or looks for any services at www.makeyourtravel.in  has the right to know about the Privacy Policy that is followed by us. 

We value the right to your privacy. This Privacy Policy will elucidate our practice of handling and securing your Personal Data (defined hereunder) by us  . My Travels Cafe may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 12 Nov 2017.

What we collect?
We may collect the following information: – 
Name and job title – Contact information including email address – Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests – Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers .

What we do with the information we gather? We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:- – Internal record keeping. – We may use the information to improve our products and services. – We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which we have been provided by you. – From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies?

We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Links to other websites Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. Controlling your personal information You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: – whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes – if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address] We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Raipur Road, Adhoiwala, Dehradun (Uttarakhand) – India. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Privacy Policy

My Travels Cafe respects your right to privacy. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your Booking

In order to process your booking and to ensure that your travel arrangements run smoothly and meet your requirements, we need to use the information you provide such as name, address, any special needs/dietary requirements etc.

We take full responsibility for ensuring that proper security measures are in place to protect your information. We must pass the information on to the relevant suppliers of your travel arrangements such as airlines, hotels, transport companies etc. The information may also be provided to security or credit checking companies, public authorities such as customs/immigration if required by them, or as required by law.

Cross Border Transfer And Privacy

Additionally, where your holiday is outside the European Economic Area (EEA), controls on data protection in your destination may not be as strong as the legal requirements in this country. We will not however pass any information onto any person not responsible for part of your travel arrangements. This applies to any sensitive information that you give to us such as details of any disabilities, or dietary/religious requirements (If we cannot pass this information to the relevant suppliers, whether in the EEA or not, we cannot provide your booking. In making this booking, we would need your consent to this information being passed on to the relevant persons).

Your data controller is My Travels Cafe .

You are entitled to a copy of your information held by us. If you would like to access this information you can do so by contacting us at Raipur Road, Adhoiwala, Dehradun (Uttarakhand) – India. Alternatively you can e-mail us at contact@mytravelscafe.com.

Marketing

We will hold your information, where collected by us, and may use it to inform you of news and offers in the future or to send you brochures. If you do not wish to receive such approaches in the future, please contact us at Raipur Road, Adhoiwala, Dehradun (Uttarakhand) – India. We will not circulate your information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Payments

All online payments that happen for any of the products booked via www.mytravelscafe.com site are secure. MY TRAVELS CAFE does not store credit / debit card details of any customer in their database or in any data backup system or retrieval systems. Once you are ready to transact you are transferred to the bank or payment gateway provider site. The card details are captured on the credit /debit card site and not ours hence we cannot be held responsible for any misuse of credit card what so ever.

Google AdWords

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to Mytravelscafe website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

Payment policies

All online payments that happen for any of the products booked via http://www.mytravelscafe.com site are secure. MY TRAVELS CAFE does not store credit / debit card details of any customer in their database or in any data backup system or retrieval systems. Once you are ready to transact you are transferred to the bank or payment gateway provider site. The card details are captured on the credit /debit card site and not ours hence we cannot be held responsible for any misuse of credit card what so ever.

Refund policy

How it works

·         Your refund will be processed to your original method(s) of payment,

·         Mytravelscafe may take up to 24 hours to process your refund. Once your refund is processed, your financial institution may take up to 7 days to post the credit to your account, and up to 2 billing cycles to show the credit on your statement.

·         Your Mytravelscafe refund receipt email contains details regarding your refund amount, how, and when you’ll get your refund.

·         If your credit card statement includes a charge from a third party  you will receive your refund from that third party, not Mytravelscafe. Please contact the respective third party regarding refund timelines and related questions.

Flights

·         Some flight bookings are eligible for a full refund if you cancel within 24 hours.

·         Some fares are non-refundable. If you cancel such a fare, you may be eligible for a flight credit instead.

Hotels

·         Most hotel rooms are fully refundable if you cancel before the hotel’s cancellation deadline.

·         Some hotel rooms are non-refundable.

·         If you cancel a non-refundable hotel booking, or cancel your booking after the hotel’s cancellation deadline, you are not eligible for a refund, regardless of payment method used.

·         If you cancelled within the hotel’s cancellation window but still see a charge from the Most activity bookings are eligible for a full refund if you cancel before the activity’s cancellation deadline.